Results 2016

2016 Nanaimo Solos

Style Dance Title Dancer Name Studio
High Score Solo 1st Place Street Dance Five Minutes Ryan Hoffman Allegro Performing Arts Centre
High Score Solo 2nd Place Jazz Burning Up Emiko Koizumi CR DanceXtreme
High Score Solo 3rd Place Pointe Raymonda Variation Meghan Henry Kirkwood Academy of Performing Arts
High Score Tap Solo Tap It’s My Life Mikayla Volkers Triple Heat Dance
High Score Street Dance Solo Street Dance Oh oh oh oohh! Jacksun Fryer Vibrant Studios
High Score Theatre Solo Variety I Like to Fuss Danielle MacMillan Dansko
High Score Jazz Solo Jazz Burn It Up Peyton Cook Dansko
High Score Lyrical Solo Lyrical When We Were Young Hannah Gallacher Adage Studio
High Score Contemporary Solo Contemporary About Time Julia Sloan Westcoast Academy of Performing Arts
High Score Ballet Solo Lyrical Ballet Nocturne Cassidy Chalk Triple Heat Dance
Triple Threat Award Interpretive Requited Mikaela Kos Kirkwood Academy of Performing Arts

2016 Nanaimo Groups

Style Dance Title Studio
High Score Group 1st Place Ballet Fantasia in D Minor Triple Heat
High Score Group 2nd Place Variety Aldolpho Dansko
High Score Group 3rd Place Street Dance Pumpin’ Iron Carlsons School of Dance
High Score Tap Group Tap Faster Stronger Dansko
High Score Street Dance Group Street Dance Beatkillaz Vibrant Dance Studios
High Score Theatre Group Variety Swing Break Dansko
High Score Jazz Group Jazz Ameksa Dansko
High Score Lyrical Group Lyrical Jazz Uneven Odds UDC Classical
High Score Contemporary Group Contemporary Aftermath Westcoast Academy of Performing Arts
High Score Ballet Group Ballet The Place We Meet Triple Heat Dance
High Score High School Group Contemporary You Can’t Stop The Beat Ladysmith Secondary Smith

2016 West Van Solos

Studio Dancer Name Style Dance TItle
High Score Solo 1st Place Fusion Force Studio Sarah Willey Contemporary Telos
High Score Solo 2nd Place Ballet Bloch Laura Berard Modern Trapped
High Score Solo 3rd Place Shift Dance Academy Ellie Stickland Lyrical Jazz Ellie Stickland
High Score Tap Solo Project Dance Maya Dombowsky Tap Oddities
High Score Street Dance FRESHGROOVE Eric Sun Street Dance ERIC
High Score Theatre Solo Pro Arte Centre Emma Martino Variety Right Hand Man
High Score Jazz Solo Dance City Academy Inc Tristin Kennedy Jazz Tristin
High Score Lyrical Solo Dance City Academy Inc Makenzie Jemson Lyrical Jazz Makenzie
High Score Contemporary Solo MEM Dance Co Giuliana Mansueti Contemporary Stranger in a Room
High Score Ballet Solo Ballet Bloch Canada Gabrielle Salgado Pointe Variation from Raymonda
Triple Threat Award Pro Arte Centre Adriana Bosnjak Interpretive City Life

2016 West Van Groups

Studio Style Dance Title
High Score Group 1st Place FRESHGROOVE Street Dance BIG FRESHH
High Score Group 2nd Place Vitality Dance Company Lyrical Jazz Bitter Earth
High Score Group 3rd Place Ballet Bloch Ballet La Schottische
High Score Tap Group Dance City Academy Inc Tap Smooth
High Score Street Dance Group Dancin’ Stars Street Dance The Trouble Makers
High Score Theatre Group Dance City Academy Inc Variety Namaste Baby
High Score Jazz Group Dance City Academy Inc Jazz Flash Mob
High Score Lyrical Group Dance City Academy Inc Lyrical Jazz If I?
High Score Contemporary Group Ballet Bloch Contemporary Wild Rose
High Score Ballet Group Dance City Academy Inc Demi-Character Jolly Holiday
High Score High School Group West Vancouver Secondary School Urban Division Get That